Sunday saw 26 gold medals awarded at the Tokyo Olympics

Italy took home two gold medals in a thrilling day of track and field, with Gianmarco Tamberi winning in men’s high jump and Lamont Marcell Jacobs edging out the competition to earn the country’s first ever men’s 100m crown.

Here is a full list of the gold medal winners from Sunday:

Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s Floor Exercise: Artem Dolgopyat, Israel

Women’s Vault: Rebeca Andrade, Brazil

Men’s Pommel Horse: Max Whitlock, Great Britain

Women’s Uneven Bars: Nina Derwael, Belgium

Athletics

Women’s Shot Put: Gong Lijiao, China

Men’s High Jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar and Gianmarco Tamberi, Italy

Women’s Triple Jump: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Men’s 100m: Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Italy

Badminton

Women’s Singles: Chen Yufei, China

Cycling BMX Freestyle

Women’s Park: Charlotte Worthington, Great Britain

Men’s Park: Logan Martin, Australia

Diving

Women’s 3m Springboard: Shi Tingmao, China

Fencing

Men’s Foil Team: France

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play: Xander Schauffele, United States

Sailing

Men’s One Person Dinghy-Laser: Matt Wearn, Australia

Women’s One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial: Anne-Marie Rindom, Denmark

Swimming

Men’s 50m Freestyle: Caeleb Dressel, United States

Women’s 50m Freestyle: Emma McKeon, Australia

Men’s 1500m Freestyle: Robert Finke, United States

Women’s 4 X 100m Medley Relay: Australia

Men’s 4 X 100m Medley Relay: United States

Tennis

Women’s Doubles: Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova, Czech Republic

Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev, Germany

Mixed Doubles: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Andrey Rublev, Russian Olympic Committee

Weightlifting

Women’s 76kg: Neisi Patricia Dajomes Barrera, Ecuador

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

World News Today will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.